PRIVACY

PURPOSE

Alita Sales Pty Limited ACN 637 834 201 (“Alita” or “we”) acknowledges and takes seriously its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is committed to the protection of personal privacy. Alita has adopted a set of privacy principles based on the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act.

 POLICY

This policy sets out Alita’s privacy protection principles. These are principles that Alita has adopted in order to protect information about individuals. These principles deal with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as well as access to information.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect personal information about you including your name, address, mailing address, telephone number, email address, business structure and ordering history.  We may also collect credit information about you, which includes identification information, consumer credit liability information, repayment history information, default information, payment information, personal insolvency information and the opinions of other credit providers.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, we will collect personal information when you fill in an account application form, deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter, an email, an order or when you meet with us in person.  We also collect information when you use and order goods from us.  There may also be occasions when we source personal information about you from a third party.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We protect any personal information that we hold about you from misuse or loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Your personal information can only be accessed by people authorised by us, and for the purpose for which we hold the information. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically in our systems. We maintain physical security, such as locks and security systems, over our paper and electronic data store and premises. We also maintain computer and network security. For example, we use security measures for the Internet and other security measures such as identification codes and passwords to control access to computer systems.

 HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you do not provide us with certain information, we may not be able to deal with you, or provide you with our products and services.  The primary purpose for Alita collecting your personal information is usually to establish an account with you and supply our goods to you.  We may also use your personal information we collect about you for other purposes including:

  • Considering your application for credit in connection with the supply of our goods to you;
  • Helping us to identify goods and services that may interest you;
  • Maintaining our relationship with you;
  • Conducting market or customer satisfaction research;
  • Performing our internal administration and operations including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing, credit assessment and staff training;
  • Giving trade references to other parties; and
  • Debt recovery.

DISCLOSING TO THIRD PARTIES

We only disclose your personal information to third parties with your consent or where we are otherwise entitled or required to do so. The types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include:

  • Debt collection agencies to initiate debt collection services;
  • Your referees (if any), e.g. to validate information you have provided in a credit application;
  • Regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies, Courts or other parties we are authorised or required by law to disclose information to; and
  • Our agents, contractors and external advisers who we engage to carry out our functions and activities from time to time or who assist us to carry out our functions and activities. For example, we may provide names and addresses to a mailing house to mail account statements to you and other customers, to our legal advisers in the event of a dispute or to our accountants for purposes of them providing accounting services to us. In these situations, we prohibit third parties from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it;
  • Our related entities.

Alita will not disclose your personal information unless required or authorised by law or in accordance with this privacy policy.

MARKETING AND PRIVACY

Serving customers well is fundamental to our business. As part of this service we may use personal information we have collected to identify products and services that may benefit you. We may contact you from time to time to tell you about new or existing products or services or special prices available on products or services. You can contact us at any time if you do not want to receive marketing information from Alita. We will process these instructions as soon as practical. Alita does not disclose names and addresses to third parties for purpose of allowing them to market their products and their services.

 KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE

If we have accurate information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collecting, using or disclosing the information. If you learn that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you should contact us using the contact details below. We will promptly update any personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 REQUESTING DETAILS ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can find out what personal information Alita holds about you. You should contact us if you wish to find out about the personal information we hold about by using the contact details below. We will need to verify your identity before giving access. We will normally be able to deal with your request immediately. If the request is complex we will ask you to put the request in writing. We may not be able to tell what personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances including where the law prevents us from disclosing the information.  If we are unable to tell you what personal information we hold about you, we will give the reasons why.

AMENDMENTS TO POLICY

This policy may be updated from time to time.  The current version of our privacy policy will be available on our website located at www.alitasales.com.au.

 CONTACTING US AND HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

You are entitled to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised.  If you wish to make a complaint, please send an email or letter to us using the contact details below.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) in writing through its online privacy complaint form or by mail, fax or email (subject to certain conditions prescribed by the OAIC).  The OAIC’s contact details are set out at https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us.   We ask that you allow us a period of 30 days to consider and respond to your email or letter of complaint before making a complaint to the OAIC, and that if you do not receive a response from us within 30 days of your email or are dissatisfied with the response, you then take steps to make a complaint to the OAIC should you so wish.

If you wish to make contact with Alita concerning your personal information whether it be for access, modification or for complaint you may contact the Privacy Officer as follows:

Alita Sales Pty Limited

Privacy Officer

10/7 Jubilee Avenue

Warriewood   NSW   2102

Email: [email protected]